2017 Tournament Results

Black Friday Event

Friday, November 24, 2017

1st Place – Score 64
Matt Thompson & Todd Sutton

T-2nd Place – Score 65
Craig Brown & Mike Bauder
Arnie Harmon & Larry Lab
Mike Zabonik & Marty Zabonik
Scott Hoover & Shawn Beachy

___________________



Men's Old Pal Championship

Champions
Ken Holland & Steve Laslo

Runners-Up

Mike Bauder & Craig Brown

___________________


Chile Scramble ~ Kyle's Revenge

Saturday, October 21, 2017

Gross Results

1st Place – Score 56

Ken Holland

Jon Furrow

Graig Carlson

Tim Sokol

2nd Place – Score 59

Stefan Laslo

Carl Rankin

Doug Lockwood

Jim Stultz

Net Results

1st Place – Score 53

Ben Kerns

Kevin Myers

Andrew DeBellis

Adam Hyers

2nd Place – Score 55

George Chaposky

Jerid Linkhart

Dennis Lowe

Pat Donahue

3rd Place – Score 56

Chris Young

Bob Parsons

Matt Cooperrider

Demaree Parsons

T-4th Place – Score 57

Scott Alexander

Heather Alexander

Julie Leonhardt

Kristin Bourdage

T-4th Place – Score 57

John Stark

Chris Devol

Greg Strang

Stuart Gettis

T-4th Place – Score 57

Dave Silvia

Jim Martin

Mike Zabonik

Richard Bash

Rattlesnake Ridge Staff Team

Gross 62    Net 58

Staff beat 12 teams, lost to 7 and tied 3

 

Chili Cook-Off Champion

Joe Mickunas - Chili #1 

Runner-Up
Scott Cashell - Chili #2 

 

___________________

 

Rattlesnake Cup

Friday, September 29, 2017 -

Sunday, October 1, 2017

2017 Champions

Team Diamondback

Co-Captain Chris Stiverson
Co-Captain Jeff Sadler

Mike Zabonik
Randy Blaha
Kevin Scheiderer
Marty Zabonik
Bob Fletcher
Chuck Bellofatto
Mark Zimmerer
Greg Ramah
Jim Martin
David Baumann
Todd Sutton
Richard Bash
Joe Delahunty
Dave Silvia
Craig Brown
Dan Harms
Vijay Gopal

___________________

 

Labor Day Event

Monday, September 4, 2017

 2-Man Net Best Ball


1st Place – Score 60
Terrie Thompson & Craig Brown 

T-2nd Place – Score 61
Dan Thompson & Bruce Burbick
Scott Hoover & Dave Silvia   
Mark Zimmerer & Blind Draw

David Baumann & Scott Blair 

T-6th Place – Score 63
George Chaposky & Todd Housteau

Donna Hanly & Dan Thompson



___________________

Women’s Club Championship


Club Champion – Score 74
Deanna Mychalishn
 
Marsha Abbott. 88
Ellie McNutt, 88
Julie Leonhardt, 94 


Net Division 


Champion -
Score 67
Terrie Thompson

Linda Siders, 71
Sandra Bash, 73
Marsha Abbott, 74
Melissa Beachy, 75
Rhonda Kohler, 77
Julie Leonhardt, 80
Anne McGhee, 80

Joy Cooper, 83


___________________

Calcutta

Saturday, August 19, 2017

 

Overall Winners

1st Place – Score 60
Bob Parsons & Mike Dixon

 

2nd Place – Score 61
Bob Fletcher & Dave Baumann

 

3rd Place – Score 62
Jim Martin & Bill Anderson

 

T-4th Place – Score 63
Greg Ramah & Tim McGhee
Nate Yankovich & Michael Berk

 

1st Nine Hole Event

T-1st Place – Score 30
Bob Parsons & Mike Dixon

Nate Yankovich & Micheal Berk

Jim Martin & Bill Anderson

2nd Nine Hole Event

T-1st Place – Score 30
Bob Fletcher & Dave Baumann

Bob Parsons & Mike Dixon

 

3rd Place – Score 31
Dan Thompson & Joe Delahunt


___________________



Women’s Member-Guest Invitational

Saturday, August 12, 2017

 

1st Place – Score 60*
Debbie Connell
Jane Sherman

Debbie Linnabary
Amy Pettigrew

 

2nd Place – Score 60*

Rhonda Kohler
Kelsey Auditor
Karen Wilson
Brenda Swisher

 

3rd Place – Score 61
Jody Kyre
Marsha Abbott

Sue McBroom

MJ Ehlermann

*Scorecard Playoff

___________________

PGA Championship

Saturday, August 12, 2017 –

Sunday, August 13, 2017

T-1st Place
Ramah & Smith 71-68=139

Young & Oosthuizen 69-70=139

 

3rd Place

Donahue & Stenson 70-70=140

 

4th Place
J. Baumann & Kodaira 67-75=142

 

5th Place

Muszynski & Woodland 69-74=143

 

6th Place

Watson & DeLaet 75-69=144

Burbick & Matsuyama 72-72=144

___________________


Men's
Member-Member Championship

Saturday, August 5, 2017 –
Sunday, August 6, 2017

 




Overall Champions
Dave Donohue & Nick Valentine

 



Runners-Up
Marty Zabonik & Matt Thompson


1st  Flight


1st Place – Score 166
Steve Leonhardt & Scott Alexander

T-2nd Place – Score 168
James & Austin Kondratick

T-2nd Place – Score 168
George Chaposky & Jerid Linkhart

2nd  Flight


1st Place – Score 164

Matt Thompson & Marty Zabonik

2nd Place – Score 166
Mark Zimmerer & Todd Sutton 

3rd Flight


1st Place – Score 163
Bob Parsons & Mike Dixon

2nd Place – Score 166
Kyle Frederick & Lee Lemke

4th Flight

1st Place – Score 165
Dave Donohue & Nick Valentine

2nd Place – Score 166
Dave Baumann & Jim Baumann 

5th Flight

1st Place – Score 164
Mike Burns & Tim McGhee 


2nd Place – Score 169
Chuck Bellofatto & Ken Malinowski


___________________


Women’s
Member-Member Championship

Saturday, July 15, 2017



1st Place – Score 68

Anne McGhee & Terrie Thompson

 

2nd Place – Score 71
Melissa Beachy & Sandra Bash

 

Other Results
Julie Leonhardt & Kristin Bourdage 72

Barb Schaffner & Ellie McNutt 74

Marsha Abbott & Jody Kyre 76

Joy Cooper & Linda Siders 77

 

___________________

Men’s Medal Play

Championship

 Saturday, July 8, 2017 -
Sunday, July 9, 2017

Men’s Championship Flight

(Qualifer For Match Play Championship)

1st  Place
Ben Hogenkamp
73/70=143

2nd Place

Scott Cashell
72/77=   149

Other Match Play Qualifiers

Jerid Linkhart 75/77=152

Matt Thompson 81/78=159

Jim Kurek 76/83=159

Scott Alexander 77/83=160

Bob Parsons 83/80=163

Bob Fletcher 82/82=164

Chuck Bellofatto 80/86=166

Steve Leonhardt 82/85=167

Jack Curtis 83/85=168

 

Championship Flight
Net Division

1st Place

Matt Thompson
74/71=   145

2nd Place

Bob Fletcher
74/74=   148


2nd Flight


1st Place
Mike Zabonik*
75/74=149


2nd Place
Kevin Scheiderer
72/77=149

3rd Place

Marty Zabonik
72/78=150

             

*Won in a Playoff


 

2nd Flight
Net Division


1st Place

Kevin Scheiderer
67/72=139

2nd Place

Dan Thompson

71/72=143

 

3rd Flight

1st Place

Don Cooper

81/90=171

3rd Flight
Net Division

T-1st Place

Michael Berk
75/72=149

John Logue

72/75=149

4th Flight

1st Place

Arnie Harmon
81/84=165

 4th Flight
Net Division

1st Place

Tom Ranney

74/73=147

___________________


Independence Day

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

 

1st Place – Score 126
Joe Delahunty / David Koch
Mike Dixon / Shawn Beachy

 

T-2nd Place – Score 130

Tim Sokol / Ken Holland
James & Austin Kondratick

 

T-2nd Place – Score 130
Dan & Terrie Thompson

Rich & Sandra Bash

 

T-4th Place – Score 131

Bruce Burbick / Donna Hanly

Scott & Barb Schaffner

 

T-4th Place – Score 131

John Logue / Rich Bash

Scott Hoover / Bob Parsons

___________________

 

Men’s Invitational

Thursday, June 22, 2017 -
Saturday, June 24, 2017

 


Champions
Max Brown & Ed Queen

 


Runners-Up
Tyler Henry & Shawn Beachy



~~ Flight Results  ~~

 

Augusta


Champions
Bob Fletcher & Mike Cunningham


Runners-Up
Scott Alexander & Grant Schimmele


Pine Valley


Champions
Richard Bash & Scott Richards


Runners-Up
George Chaposky & Brad Glumac


Cypress Point


Champions
Kevin Scheiderer & Dan Gifford


Runners-Up
Mark Zimmerer & Tom Demidovich


Shinnecock


Champions

Dale Laderach & Todd Laderach


Runners-Up
Greg Strang & Mike Anderson


Merion


Champions
Shawn Beachy & Tyler Henry


Runners-Up
Pat Donahue & Eric Grassbough


Oakmont

Champions
Mike Dixon & Ralph Dernberger


Runners-Up
Dave Burks & Frank Roberto


Pebble Beach


Champions

David Ferguson & George Troutman


Runners-Up
Todd Sutton & Andy Bowman

Scott Hoover & Josh Rupright


Winged Foot


Champions
Eric Snedecor & Greg Hoban


Runners-Up
Rob Alexander & Bob Duca


Fishers Island

Champions
Max Brown & Ed Queen


Runners-Up
Mark Harris & Bruce Acer


Sand Hills

Champions
John Strak & Mike Fresch


Runners-Up
Steve Daily & Kam Proos


Day 1 Point Totals

 

 

1st Place – 18 Points
Shawn Beachy & Tyler Henry


2nd Place – Score 17.5 Points
Kevin Scheiderer & Dab Gifford
Max Brown & Ed Queen

 

 

Day 2 Point Totals

 

1st Place – 13 Points
Mark Harris & Bruce Acer

 

2nd Place – 12.5 Points
David Stuckey & Nick Evanchan

 

3rd Place – 12 Points
Richard Bash & Scott Richards
Mark Zimmerer & Tom Demidovich
Steve Daily & Kam Proos

___________________

US Open

Saturday, June 17, 2017


T-1st Place – Score 139
Kurek 71 & Kuchar 68
Young 70 & Schauffele 69

 

3rd Place – Score 140

Bellofatto 68 & Furyk 72

 

4th Place – Score 141
Kramer 72 & Haas 69

 

5th Place – Score 142
Silvia 68 & Casey 74

 

T-6th Place – Score 143
M. Zabonik 72 & Lingmerth 71
Beachy 75 & Mullinax 68

 

T-8th Place – Score 144
Fletcher 72 & Garcia 72

Holland 70 & Reed 74

Ramah 73 & Snedeker 71

M. Thompson 72 & Fowler 72

 

___________________

Men’s Pre-Senior, Senior &
Super-Senior Medal Play Championship

Saturday, June 3, 2017 -
Sunday, June 4, 2017

Men’s Gross Division


Pre-Senior Champion
Randy Blaha  77-74=151

Pre-Senior Runner-Up
Brad Curtis  81-74=155

Senior Champion
Jeff Kramer  75-73=148

 

Senior Runner-Up
Tony Korbar  78-76=154

Super Senior Champion
Bob Winship  72-79=151

Men’s Net Division

Pre-Senior Net Champion
David Baumann  69-66=135

Pre-Senior Net Runner-Up
Rob Alexander  70-70=140

Senior Net Champion
Dave Donohue  69-69=138

Senior Net Runner-Up
Lenny Ball  71-69=140

Super Senior Net Champion

Don Cooper  70-72=142

___________________

Memorial Day Tournament

Monday, May 29, 2017

 

Gross


1st Place – Score 69

Craig Brown & Nate Yankovich

 

Net

 

T-1st Place – Score 63
Kevin Scheiderer & Joe Delahunty
Todd Sutton & Matt Thompson

 

3rd Place – Score 66
Scott Hoover & Tim Arnholt

 

T-4th Place – Score 67

Dan Thompson & Terrie Thompson

Chris Young & Jerid Linkhart

 

T-6th Place – Score 68

James Kondratick & Frank Yankovich

Scott Cashell & Dave Silvia

Dave Baumann & Jim Baumann

George Chaposky & Pat Donahue

___________________

Two-Man Match Play
Championship

Saturday, May 20, 2017 –
Sunday, May 21, 2017

 


Overall Champions

Todd Sutton & Matt Thompson

 

Runners-Up
Eric Snedecor & Pete Pearson 


Flight Winners


Flight 1


First Place – 26.5 points
Jerid Linkhart & George Chaposky

Second Place – 25 points
Mark Zimmerer & Pat Donahue

Flight 2 

First Place – 29.5 points
Todd Sutton & Matt Thompson

Second Place – 23.5 points
Kyle Frederick & Bob Fletcher

Flight 3

 First Place – 27 points

Tom Collins & Bob Hanley

Second Place – 26 points
Joe Delahunty & David Koch 

Flight 4

First Place – 27 points
Alan Berzow & Trevor Gummere

Second Place – 24 points
Dave Baumann & Jim Baumann

Flight 5

First Place – 26 points
Pete Pearson & Eric Snedecor

Second Place – 25 points
Max Brown & John Milliken

___________________


Snake Day

Friday, May 12, 2017

 
1st Place – Score 122
James Sensel
Randy Heldman
Andy Bursch
Rick Meek

2nd Place – Score 126
Scott Alexander
Bill Essman
Joe Essman
Jason Dickerson

3rd Place – Score 128
Jeff Kramer
Andy Day
Jeff Sadler
Rich Brunning

___________________

Snake Shoot-Out

April 15, 2017

Shoot-Out Results

 
1st Place

Chuck Bellofatto & Todd Sutton

2nd Place
George Chaposky & Dan Harms


3rd Place
Tim Sokol & David Ferguson

 

4th Place
Kyle Frederick & Bob Fletcher


5th Place
Greg Strang & Tom Watson


6th Place
Scott Hoover & Marty Zabonik



Qualifying Results - Alternate Shot

 

1st Place – Score 74
George Chaposky & Dane Harms


2nd Place – Score 75
Tim Sokol & David Ferguson

3rd Place – Score 76
Kyle Frederick & Bob Fletcher

4th Place – Score 76
Greg Strang & Tom Watson

5th Place – Score 76
Todd Sutton & Chuck Bellofatto

6th Place – Score 77
Scott Hoover & Marty Zabonik


___________________

 

Masters Event

Sunday, April 8, 2017

 

1st  Place – Score 137
Greg Ramah & Matt Kuchar

 

2nd Place – Score 141
Bob Wolf & Francesco Molinari

T-3rd Place – Score 142
Scott Hoover & Mathew Fitzpatrick
Mike Zabonik & Bernd Wiesberger

 

5th Place – Score 143
Kevin Scheiderer & Thomas Pieters

 

T-6th Place – Score 145
Mark Zimmerer & Jimmy Walker
Chris Young & Charl Schwartzel
Jerid Linkhart & James Hahn
Marty Zabonik & Sergio Garcia
Randy Blaha & Daniel Berger
Dave Donohue & Kevin Chappell
Dave Burks & Louis Oosthuizen
Bob Fletcher & Jason Dufner

___________________

 


INSTRUCTION
INFORMATION

 

To inquire about membership, please contact Derek Denlinger
by phone, 614-410-1313 x 823, or email ddenlinger@rrgolfclub.com.


RATTLESNAKE RIDGE GOLF CLUB  |  1 RATTLESNAKE DRIVE, SUNBURY, OH 43074  |  GOLF SHOP: 614-410-1399  |  CLUBHOUSE: 614-410-1313