2012 Tournament Results


Chili Scramble

**Kyle’s Revenge**

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Net Results

 

1st Place – Score 56
Dick Rano
Rick Rano
Dan Rea
Jim Yerina

 

2nd Place – Score 57

Steve Leonhardt
Julie Leonhardt
Steve Sladoje
Scott Alexander

 

3rd Place – Score 58
John Connell

Debbie Connell

Tom DeVries

Mary DeVries

 

4th Place – Score 59

Roy Lawson

Grady Campbell

Terry Kelso

Charlie Stapleton

Gross Results

1st Place – Score 59

Tim Sokol

Jon Furrow

Ken Holland

Bob Fletcher

 

 

Hole-in-One

Great Shot!!

Julie Leonhardt

Hole 17 / 114 yards / 7-iron

 

Chili Cook-Off

Champion - Roy Lawson

Runner-Up - Rattlesnake Ridge



__________

Rattlesnake Cup Results

Saturday, September 29, 2012 -
Sunday, September 30, 2012

2012 Champions – Team USA


Team USA - 252.5 Points

Captain Mike Stills
Paul Siders, Greg Ramah, Dave Donohue,
Bob Winship, Bob Fletcher, Don Cooper,
Lee Lemke, Tom Leighty, Terry Miller,
Max Brown, Mike Bradford, Steve Meier,
Jeff Liebel, Scott Blair & Frank Rydzewski

USA - Most Valuable Player

Bob Fletcher - 30 Points
 

Team Europe - 251.5 Points

Captains Chris Stiverson & Kevin Ostrowski,
Jim Kurek, Dan Thompson, Mark Janecek,
Ken Holland, Andrew Smith, Rob Foote,
Steve Leonhardt, Jeff Groezinger, Scott Conway,
Craig Brown, John Milliken, Nick Valentine,
Brian Smith, John Nicks & Alan Berzow

 

Europe - Most Valuable Player
Alan Berzow - 29 Points


Round 1 - Scramble Matches

USA - 34         Europe - 38

Round 2 - Four Ball Matches

USA - 33.5              Europe - 38.5

Round 3 - Foursome Matches Alternate Shot

USA - 38.5              Europe - 33.5

Round 4 - Single Matches
USA - 146.5    Europe - 141.5

__________

Men's Old Pal
Match Play Bracket & Results


__________


Labor Day

Tournament Results

Monday, September 3, 2012

1st Place – Score 114
Dan Thompson
Terrie Thompson
Rob Foote
Mike Bradford

2nd Place – Score 116
Frank Rydzewski
Brian Smith
Arnie Harmon
Greg Ramah

3rd Place – Score 122

Steve Leonhardt
Julie Leonhardt
John Connell
Debbie Connell

__________


Men’s Pre-Senior, Senior &
Super Senior Club Championship

Saturday, August 25, 2012 -

Sunday, August 26, 2012

Pre-Senior Champion

Paul Siders – Scores 67-77

 

Pre-Senior Runner-Up

Greg Ramah – Scores 77-73

 

 Senior Champion

Bill Worthington – Scores 73-72

 

Senior Runners-Up
Dave Donohue & Bob Grossi
Scores – 75-76

 

Super Senior Champion

Dick Rano – Scores 100-91


~ Men’s Net Division Champions ~

Pre-Senior Net Champion

Steve Meier* – Scores 71-69

 

Pre-Senior Net Runner-Up

Steve Leonhardt – Scores 69-71

Senior Net Champion

Bill Bremer* – Scores 67-73

 

Senior Net Runner-Up

Don Cooper – Scores 72-68


*Won in a Sudden Death Playoff


__________


Ladies’ Club Championship
Saturday, August 25, 2012 -

Sunday, August 26, 2012


Champion

Julie Leonhardt – Scores 85-90

 

Runner-Up

Debbie Connell – Scores 94-103

~ Ladies’ Net Division Champions ~

Net Champion

Donna Hanly – Scores 71-72

 

Net Runner-Up
Barb Bailey – Score 81-69

__________

Ladies' Guest Day Invitational

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Low Net Champions

1st Place – Score 57

Tracey Hibbs
Anne McGhee
Terrie Thompson
Brenda Mahoney

2nd Place – Score 60
Julie Leonhardt
Cindy Swope
Debbie Connell
Debbie Linnabary

3rd Place – Score 61
Linda Siders
Sandy Gateway
Judy Riley
Suzie Robinson

Low Gross Champions

1st Place – Score 69

Pat Bailey
Barb Tomich
Julie Cooper
Sue Parsio

__________

PGA Championship
Saturday, August 11, 2012

1st Place – Score 140
Max Brown / Keegan Bradley

2nd Place – Score 143
Arnie Harmon / Padraig Harrington

T-3rd Place – Score 144
Bob Fletcher / Graeme McDowell
Arnie Marzullo / Geoff Ogilvy

5th Place – Score 145
Frank Rydzewski / Ian Poulter


__________

Member – Member Championship

Saturday, August 4, 2012


Men’s
Overall Champions

Chris Kyre & Ron Ratliff

Men’s
Overall Runners-Up

Bob Hanley & Rick Fisher     

Women’s
Overall Champions

Julie Leonhardt & Debbie Connell

Women’s
Overall Runners-Up

Linda Siders & Joy Cooper

FLIGHT RESULTS

Augusta Flight


1st Place
Chris Kyre & Ron Ratliff

2nd Place
Don Cooper & Paul Siders

Oakmont Flight

1st Place

Jim Kurek    & Jeff Liebel

2nd Place
Bob Grossi & David Wolfe

Carnoustie Flight

1st Place

Bob Hanley & Rick Fisher

2nd Place
Trevor Gummere & Charlie Stapleton

Southern Hills Flight

1st Place

John Milliken & Terry Miller

2nd Place
John Connell & Steve Leonhardt

Bethpage Flight

T-1st Place

Marlon Lawson & Robert Kennedy*
Arnie Harmon & Frank Rydzewski

*Won in a playoff to advance to the shootout.

__________

Men’s Open Championship

Saturday, July 21, 2012 –

Sunday, July 22, 2012
 

1st Place – Score 139
Bill Grant & Alexander Noren

2nd Place – Score 140
Max Brown & Louis Oosthuizen

3rd Place – Score 142

Scott Conway & Matt Kuchar

T-4th Place – Score 143

Lee Lemke & Adam Scott

Bob Grossi & Ernie Els

Rob Foote & Nick Watney

7th Place – Score 144

Rick Fisher & Steve Stricker

T-8th Place – Score 145

Trevor Gummere & Brandt Snedeker

Tim Harrison & Peter Hanson


__________

Couples Club Championship

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Gross Division &
Overall Champions

1st Place – Score 71
Chris & Lauren Kyre 

Net Division

1st Place – Score 60

Don & Joy Cooper 

2nd Place – Score 61

Tim & Anne McGhee


__________

Men's Club Championship
Match Play Bracket & Results


__________

Medal Play Results

Saturday, July 7, 2012 –

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Championship Flight

1st Place – Scores 77 – 72 = 149
*Jon Furrow

2nd Place – Scores 75 – 75 = 150
*Greg Ramah

3rd Place – Scores 75 – 79 = 154
*Steve Laslo

4th Place – Scores 81 – 74 = 155

*Jerry Groves Jr.

5th Place – Scores 79 – 78 = 157

*Kevin Thorne

*Paul Siders – Scores 80 – 79 = 159

*Jeff Crompton – Scores 79 – 80 = 159

*Andrew Smith – Scores 79 – 83 = 162

*Top 8 players advance to the 2012 Club Match
Play Championship – Championship Flight*


Flight 1

1st Place – Scores 78 – 74 = 152

Chris Kyre


2nd Place – Scores 75 – 79 = 154
Bob Winship


3rd Place – Scores 83 – 77 = 160
Steve Leonhardt

Flight 2

1st Place – Scores 86-85 = 171
Steve Meier

2nd Place – Scores 84 – 91 = 175

Scott Blair

__________

Independence Day

Tournament Results

Wednesday, July 4, 2012


Net Division Results

1st Place – Score 127

Dan Thompson
Terrie Thompson
Mike Bradford
Rob Foote

2nd Place – Score 128

Rick Fisher
Bob Hanley
Rob Alexander
Steve Meier

3rd Place – Score 129

Tim Bailey
Scott Blair
Jim Kurek
Jeff Liebel

 

Gross Division Results

1st Place – Score 145

Ken Holland

Bob Fletcher

Dave Donohue

Steve Laslo

__________

U.S. Open

Saturday, June 16, 2012 –

Sunday, June 17, 2012

1st Place – Score 136
Ken Holland/Michael Thompson

2nd Place – Score 137
Tim Harrison/Webb Simpson


3rd Place – Score 139
Lee Lemke/Casey Wittenberg

4th Place – Score 140
Scott Blair/Retief Goosen

T-5th Place – Score 142
Cathy Fleischmann/John Peterson
Jerry Groves Sr/Justin Rose

T-7th Place – Score 143
Tim McGhee/Padrig Harrington

Paul Siders/Graeme McDowell

__________

Memorial Day Tournament

Monday, May 28, 2012

1st Place – Score 62
Dave Donohue & Nick Valentine

2nd Place – Score 63
Drew Arendas & Tony Korbar

3rd Place – Score 64

Greg Ramah & Arnie Harmon

4th Place – Score 65

Bill Grant & Tim McGhee

T-5th Place – Score 66

Bob Grossi & Eric Snedecor

Mark Janecek & Dave Silvia

Lenny Ball & Bill Worthington

__________

Two-Man Match Play
Championship

Saturday, May 19, 2012 -
Sunday, May 20, 2012


Overall Champions
Mark Harris & Rick Percy

Runners-Up
Max Brown & John Milliken


Flight 1

1st Place
Tom Ritter
& Rich Ritter

2nd Place
Dan Thompson & Rob Foote


Flight 2

1st Place
Bob Fletcher & Kyle Frederick

2nd Place
Bob Hanley & Rob Alexander

Flight 3

1st Place

Mark Harris & Rick Percy

2nd Place

Scott Conway & Arnie Marzullo

Flight 4

1st Place

Max Brown & John Milliken

2nd Place
Don Hoover & Paul McMullen

__________

Spring Scramble

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Net Results

1st Place – Score 52
Arnie Harmon / Frank Rydzewski
Greg Ramah / Bob Johnson

2nd Place – Score 54
Ben Kerns / Kevin Myers
Justin Fazzio / Adam Hyers

T-3rd  Place – Score 56
Max Brown / Steve Meier
Terry Miller / Bob Hanley

T-3rd Place – Score 56

James Kurek / Dale Laderach
Robert Latier

T-3rd Place – Score 56
John Waltman / Rob Van Meter
Ivey Stewart / Jack Stewart

 

Gross Results

1st Place – Score 58
Ken Holland / Jon Furrow
Bob Fletcher / Dave Donohue


__________

Masters

Saturday, April 7, 2012

1st Place – Score 138
Dave Donohue & Bubba Watson

2nd Place – Score 140
Rob Alexander & Charles Howell III

3rd Place – Score 141
Paul McMullen & Lee Westwood

4th Place – Score 143
Mike Bradford & Ian Poulter

T-6th Place – Score 144
Rob Foote & Jim Furyk
Scott Conway & Justin Rose

T-7th Place – Score 146

Bob Grossi & Phil Mickelson
Bill Grant & Fred Couples

Skins

Max Brown  Hole 2
Bob Grossi  Hole 9
Rob Foote  Hole 13

Dave Donohue  Holes 14 & 18

 

To inquire about membership, please contact Derek Denlinger
by phone, 614-410-1313 x 823, or email ddenlinger@rrgolfclub.com.


RATTLESNAKE RIDGE GOLF CLUB  |  1 RATTLESNAKE DRIVE, SUNBURY, OH 43074  |  GOLF SHOP: 614-410-1399  |  CLUBHOUSE: 614-410-1313