2013 Tournament Results

Chili Scramble

Kyle’s Revenge

Saturday, October 12, 2013


Net Results


1st Place – Score 51
Mark Otto
Byron Snoddy
Mike Bradford
Arnie Marzullo

T-2nd Place – Score 54
Garen Eggleston
Craig Brown
Tim McGhee
Scott McGhee

T-2nd Place – Score 54

Ben Kerns
Justin Fazzio
Adam Hyers
Kevin Myers

4th Place – Score 55
Dan Jones
Tami Jones
Dave Dostel
Debbie Dostel

T-5th Place – Score 56
John Connell
Debbie Connell
Bryan Connell
Zack Siebert

T-5th Place – Score 56
Steve Leonhardt
Julie Leonhardt
Scott Alexander
Heather Alexander

T-5th Place – Score 56
Rick Bannister
Scott Conway
Jon Walden
Charlie Stapleton

 

Gross Results

1st Place – Score 59
Steve Laslo
Carl Rankin
Jim Stilts
Keith Kauffman


Team Skins Game

 

Hole #14 – Eagle, 2

Scott & Heather Alexander
Steve &
Julie Leonhardt

 

Special Events

Closest To Pin Hole 2 – Steve Leonhardt

Closest To Pin Hole 7 – Ken Holland
Closest To Pin Hole 12 – Bob Grossi

Longest Putt Hole 18 – Steve Leonhardt

 

2013 Chili Cook-Off Champion

Rattlesnake Ridge Golf Club
Chef Chris Possert

(Blue Box)

 

Runner-Up

Mike Bradford

(Yellow Box)

 

_______________


Rattlesnake Cup

 Friday, September 20, 2013 -

Sunday, September, 22, 2013

Rattlesnake Cup

Champions

The Diamondbacks

Captains
Chris Stiverson
& Ryan McCafferty

Greg Ramah

Ken Holland

Mark Janecek

Bob Fletcher

Lee Lemke

Mike Bradford

Terry Miller

Tim McGhee

Scott Conway

Nick Valentine

Bruce Burbick

Tom Ranney

Eric Snedecor

Arnie Harmon

Eric Dardinger

Team MVP’s

Diamondbacks - Nick Valentine - Total Points Won - 29

Rattlers - Jim Kurek - Total Points Won - 27

Friday, September 20, 2013

Practice Round

1st Place – Score 62
Max Brown & Steve Meier

2nd Place – Score 65
Nick Rogish & Ken Holland

3rd Place – Score 66
Frank Rydzewski & Lee Lemke

T-4th Place – Score 67
Arnie Marzullo & Terry Miller
John Milliken & Eric Dardinger
Greg Strang & Scott Conway

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Scramble Matches
Rattlers – 36  Diamondbacks – 36

Best Ball Matches
Rattlers – 36  Diamondbacks – 36

Alternate Shot Matches
Rattlers – 39.5  Diamondbacks – 32.5

Sunday, September 22, 2013

Single Matches
Rattlers – 139.5  Diamondbacks – 148.5

Total Points

Rattlers – 251

Diamondbacks – 253


_______________

Labor Day Tournament

Monday, September 2, 2013

1st Place – Score 61
Greg Ramah & Arnie Harmon 

2nd Place – Score 62
Frank Rydzewski & Randy Blaha 

T-3rd  Place – Score 64
Scott Conway & Nick Rogish
John Blackburn & Brian Hallam

T-5th Place – Score 65
Scott Alexander & Frank Spencer
Garen Eggleston & Greg Strang
Dan Thompson & Mike Bradford
Rob Foote & Mark Zimmerer

_______________

Women’s Club Championship
Saturday, August 24, 2013 -
Sunday, August 25, 2013

 

Champion

Julie Leonhardt

84-88

 

Runner-Up

Marsha Abbott

91-87

 

Women’s Net Division

 

Net Champion

Mary DeVries

74-77

 

Net Runner-Up

Linda Siders

79-77

_______________

 

Men’s Pre-Senior, Senior &
Super-Senior Club Championship

Saturday, August 24, 2013 -
Sunday, August 25, 2013

 

Pre-Senior Champion

Paul Siders73-73 

Pre-Senior Runners-Up

Mark Janecek
78-76
Drew Arendas
76-78

 

 Senior Champion*

Jeff Abbott

73-73

Senior Runner-Up

Bill Worthington

76-77

         

Super-Senior Champion

Gary Price

91-90 

*Won a sudden death playoff against Lenny Ball  

Men’s Net Division

Pre-Senior Net Champion

Greg Ramah

67-72

 

Pre-Senior Net Runner-Up

Jeff Groezinger

69-71

Senior Net Champion

Lenny Ball

66-68

 

Senior Net Runner-Up

Nick Rogish

73-69

Super-Senior Net Champion

Tom DeVries

81-75

_______________

Ladies’ Day Invitational

Saturday, August 17, 2013

 

Low Net Champions

 

1st Place – Score 56
Donna Hanly, Kelly Butler
Barb Schaffner, Sally Oiler

 

2nd Place – Score 58
Debbie Connell, Julie Leonhardt

Debbie Linnaberry, Cindy Swope

 

T-3rd Place – Score 59
Anne McGhee, Brenda Mahoney

Terrie Thompson, Cindy Ecker

 

Jane Evans, Bobbie Davis

Nancy Thorne, Terry Check

 

 

Low Gross Champions

1st Place – Score 65
Janice Lemmon, Terry Bennett

Paula Kidder, Mary Ann Rapp

 

_______________

Couples Championship

Sunday, August 11, 2013

 

Gross Division & Overall Champions

 

1st Place – Score 72
Jeff & Marsha Abbott

 

2nd Place – Score 73
Paul & Linda Siders

 

Net Division


1st Place – Score 63
Rex & Taita Reeder

 

T-2nd Place – Score 65

Don & Joy Cooper

Gary & Karen Price

Paul & Linda Siders


5th Place – Score 66
Dan & Terrie Thompson

 

T-6th Place – Score 69

Tom & Mary DeVries
Dan & Tami Jones

_______________

 

PGA Championship

Saturday, August 10, 2013

 

1st Place – Score 133
Frank Yankovich & David Toms

2nd Place – Score 135
Mike Bradford & Boo Weekley

3rd Place – Score 140
Dan Thompson & Jim Furyk

T-4th Place – Score 141

Dave Silvia & Mark Warren

Lenny Ball & Jason Dufner

Steve Feuer & David Lynn

7th Place – Score 142

Steve Meier & Matt Kuchar

Paul Siders & Webb Simpson

 

_______________

Member-Member Championship

Saturday, August 3, 2013

~ Men’s Championship Results ~

Overall Champions

Dan Thompson & Dave Silvia

Runners-Up

Frank & Nate Yankovich

~ Women’s Championship Results ~

Overall Champions

Terrie Thompson & Mary DeVries

Runners-Up

Julie Leonhardt & Debbie Connell

__

Men’s Flight Results

Hogan Flight

1st Place – Score 99
Frank & Nate Yankovich

2nd Place – Score 100

Ken Holland & Tim Sokol

3rd Place – Score 102
Bill Worthington & Lenny Ball

Palmer Flight

1st Place – Score 96
Dave Silvia & Dan Thompson

2nd Place – Score 99

Max Brown & Rex Reeder

3rd Place – Score 100

Bob Fletcher & Kyle Frederick

 Snead Flight

1st Place – Score 98
Garen Eggleston & Tim McGhee


2nd Place – Score 105
Terry Miller & John Milliken


3rd Place – Score 106
Nick Valentine & Bob Grossi

Hagen Flight

1st Place – Score 101
Tim Bailey & Paul McMullen

2nd Place – Score 102
Alan Berzow & Steve Meier

3rd Place – Score 103
Mark Williams & Bob Irwin

_______________

Match Play Championship

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - Sunday, July 21, 2013

 

Championship Flight Champion

Rich Ritter

1st Flight Champion

Greg Ramah

2nd Flight Champion
Bill Piper

3rd Flight Champion
Steve Leonhardt

4th Flight Champion
Todd Cynecki

5th Flight Champion
Steve Meier

 

_______________

Medal Play Championship

Saturday, July 6, 2013 - Sunday, July 7, 2013

 

Championship Flight

 
1st Place - Score 75-77=152**
Paul Siders

2nd Place - Score 81-71=152
Byron Snoddy*

3rd Place - Score 74-79=153
Scott Alexander

Dan Thompson*  81-79=160
Bill Worthington*  80-80=160
Rich Ritter*  80-83=163
Steve Laslo*  85-80=165
Mark Janecek*  87-80=167
Bob Fletcher*  83-88=171

*Top 8 players advance to the 2013 Club Championship Flight.
** 5 Hole sudden death playoff. 


Flight 1
 
1st Place - Score 77-76=153
Tony Korbar

2nd Place - Score 78-76=154
Jim Kurek

Flight 2

1st Place - Score 80-81=161
Bob Hanley


2nd Place – Score 79-85=164
Tim Kurtz

Flight 3

1st Place – Score 83-81=164
Rob Alexander

Net Division (Flights 1-2-3) 

1st Place - Net Score 72-69=141
Drew Arendas

2nd Place - Net Score 70-72=142
Alan Berzow

_______________

Independence Day Tournament

Thursday, July 4, 2013

 

1st Place – Score 127
Dan Thompson
Terrie Thompson
Mike Bradford  
Tracey Hibbs

 

2nd Place – Score 133
Herb Shnider

Luba Shnider

Dan Jones

Tami Jones

 

3rd Place – Score 135

Steve Leonhardt

Julie Leonhardt

John Connell

Debbie Connell

_______________

Men’s Member-Guest Invitational
Friday, June 21, 2013 - Saturday, June 22, 2013

Champions
JR Pine & John Gleason

Runners-Up
Terry Miller & Robin Obetz

Day 1 Point Totals

1st Place – 18.5 Points
JR Pine & John Gleason

T-2nd Place – 16.5 Points
Eric Snedecor & Pat Byler
Greg Ramah & Tom Coughlin
Bob Fletcher & Mike Cunningham

Day 2 Point Totals


1st Place – Score 14.5 Points
Greg Ramah & Tom Coughlin


2nd Place – Score 12.5 Points
Dale Laderach & Todd Laderach

Flight Results

Augusta Flight


Champions
Bob Fletcher & Mike Cunningham

Runners-Up
Greg Strang & Dr. Mark Strang

Oakmont Flight

Champions
Greg Ramah & Tom Coughlin

Runners-Up
Dale Laderach & Todd Laderach

Carnoustie Flight


Champions
Ken Holland & Scott Horowitz

Runners-Up
Arnie Harmon & Eric Eberhardt


Southern Hills Flight


Champions
JR Pine & John Gleason


Runners-Up
Alan Berzow & Steve Siegel

Bethpage Flight

Champions
Terry Miller & Robin Obetz


Runners-Up
Bruce Burbick & Ken Pendley

St. Andrews Flight


Champions
Nick Valentine & Roger Valentine


Runners-Up
Rob Alexander & Bob Duca

Practice Round - 2-Man Best Ball

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Net Winners

1st Place – Score 59
JR Pine & John Gleason

2nd Place – Score 60
Joe Mickunas & Jim Mickunas

3rd Place – Score 61
Mike Bradford & Gary Elekes


T-4th Place – Score 62
Drew Arendas & Bernie Arendas
Arnie Harmon & Eric Eberhardt
Terry Miller & Robin Obetz
John Stark & Kyle Garrett

T-8th Place – Score 63
Bob Fletcher & Mike Cunningham
Frank Rydzewski & Bob Johnson

Special Events

Closest to the Pin

1st Place – 1’-7”
Max Brown & Ed Queen

2nd Place – 1’-8”
Arnie Harmon & Eric Eberhardt

3rd Place – 2’
Arnie Harmon & Eric Eberhardt

Putting Contest

T-1st Place – Score 13
Garren Eggleston & JD Madden
Dan Thompson & Gary Elekes

T-2nd Place – Score 14
Kyle Frederick & Andy Kotterman
Steve Leonhardt & Steve Slodoje
Dave Burks & Jeff Melick
Jon Furrow & Shaun Stonerook
Joe Mickunas & Jim Mickunas
Byron Snoddy & Rob Patris
Garren Eggleston & JD Madden


_______________

US Open

Saturday, June 15, 2013

1st Place – Score 67-71 = 137
Jim Furrow & Justin Rose

2nd Place – Score 73-67 = 140

Dan Thompson & Jason Dufner

3rd Place – Score 69-72 = 141

Arnie Harmon & Nicolas Colsaerts

T-4th Place – Score = 142

Dale Laderach & Ernie Els 73-69

Greg Ramah & Jamie Donaldson 68-74

Mike Bradford & John Huh 71-71

T-7th Place – Score 144
Nick Valentine & Lee Westwood 71-73

Frank Yankovich & Mathew Goggin 71-73

Gary Mangini & Ian Poulter 68-76

Lee Lemke & Jason Lee 73-71


_______________

Memorial Day Tournament

Monday, May 27, 2013

Men’s 1-2-3 Best Ball Event

1st Place – Score 126
Lee Lemke
Greg Strang
Steve Meier
Arnie Harmon

2nd Place – Score 127
Rob Foote
Jeff Liebel

Drew Arendas
Ron Konrad

T-3rd Place – Score 129
Byron Snoddy
Dave Donohue
Mike Bradford  
Eric Dardinger

T-3rd Place – Score 129
Frank Yankovich
Steve Feuer
Bob Grossi

Terry Miller

Women’s Best Ball Event

1st Place – Score 73
Julie Leonhardt
Stephanie Strang

_______________

Two-Man Match Play Championship

Saturday, May 18, 2013 - Sunday, May 19, 2013

Overall Champions
Bob Grossi & Nick Valentine

 

Runners-Up
Tony Korbar & Don Cooper

 

Flight Results

Augusta Flight

 

1st Place
Jim Kurek & Greg Strang

2nd Place
Bill Worthington & Lenny Ball

Oakmont Flight

T-1st       Place
Don Cooper & Tony Korbar
(Advanced to Shoot-Out)


T-1st Place

Bob Fletcher & Kyle Frederick

Carnoustie Flight

 

1st Place
Nick Valentine & Bob Grossi

 

2nd Place
Bob Hanley & Rob Alexander

 

Southern Hills Flight


1st Place
John Milliken & Max Brown

 

2nd Place
Terry Miller & Steve Meier

_______________

Spring Shamble

Saturday, May 27, 2013

 

1st Place – Score 122 (-30)
Dan Thompson
Terrie Thompson
Tim McGhee
Anne McGhee

 

T-2nd Place – Score 123 (-29)
Alan Berzow
Tim Clayton
Steve Meier
Adam Richards

T-2nd Place – Score 123 (-29)
Tom DeVries
Mary DeVries
Mark Fleischmann
Cathy Fleischmann

4th Place – Score 124 (-28)

Tom Ranney
Dale Laderach
Bob Baroni
John Stark

5th Place – Score 125 (-27)
Ben Kerns
Adam Hyers
Kevin Myers
John Kuhl

Special Events

Closest To Pin #2 – Tim McGhee
Closest To Pin #7 – Paul Siders
Closest To Pin #12 – Jon Furrow
Closest To Pin #17 – Donna Hanly


_______________

Masters

Saturday, April 13, 2013

1st Place – Score 138
Mike Bradford & Lee Westwood

T-2nd Place – Score 143
Steve Meier & Jason Day
Dave Donohue & John Huh
John Nicks & Sergio Garcia

T-5th Place – Score 145
Ken Holland & Nick Watney
Dan Thompson & Dustin Johnson


Skins
Ken Holland - Hole 3
Jim Kurek - Hole 5
Nick Rogish - Hole 6

Dave Donohue - Holes 7 & 8
Scott Conway - Hole 10

Rob Foote - Hole 13

 

To inquire about membership, please contact Derek Denlinger
by phone, 614-410-1313 x 823, or email ddenlinger@rrgolfclub.com.


RATTLESNAKE RIDGE GOLF CLUB  |  1 RATTLESNAKE DRIVE, SUNBURY, OH 43074  |  GOLF SHOP: 614-410-1399  |  CLUBHOUSE: 614-410-1313