2014 Tournament Results


Chili Scramble

**Kyle’s Revenge**

Saturday, October 11, 2014


Net Results

1st Place – Score 55
Matt Cooperrider
Jeff Cooperrider
Chris Young
Jared Linkhardt

T-2nd Place – Score 56
John Connell
Debbie Connell
Bryan Connell
Zach Siebert

T-2nd Place – Score 56
Ken Holland
Tim Sokol

Jon Furrow
Jimmy Kondratick

4th Place – Score 57
Nick Pezzutti
Dan Tober
Greg Scott
Brian Duckworth

 

Gross Results

1st Place – Score 57
Byron Snoddy
Mike Bradford
Mark Otto
Arnie Marzullo


Chili Cook-Off


Champion


Chef Chris Possert
Rattlesnake Ridge Golf Club
(Purple #3)

Runner-Up

Bruce Burbick
(Red #2)


__________________________


Guest Day

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

 

1st Place – Score 61
Dan Thompson & Dave Moody 

2nd Place – Score 62
Roy Lawson & Greg Trimble

3rd Place – Score 63
Bob Hanley & Fred Pruneau 

T-4th Place – Score 64
Nick Valentine & Bill Wilson
Woody Worthworth & Bob Peterson
Dan Thompson & Pat McNaughten


__________________________

 

Labor Day

Tournament Results

Monday, September 1, 2014

 

1st Place – Score 63
Matt Cooperrider & Jim Kurek

 

2nd Place – Score 64
Greg Strang & Randy Blaha

 

T-3rd Place – Score 65
Dennis Lowe & Dan Thompson

Greg Ramah & Arnie Harmon

T-5th Place – Score 67
Brian Smith & Pat Donahue
Bob Grossi & Jeff Kramer
Terrie Thompson & Donna Hanly
Alan Berzow & James Kondratick

 

__________________________

Men’s Pre-Senior,
Senior & Super Senior
Medal Play Championship

Saturday, August 23, 2014 -
Sunday, August 24, 2014

 

Men’s
Gross Division Champions


Pre-Senior
Medal Play Champion

Paul Siders – 76-74

Pre-Senior
Medal Play Runner-Up

Bob Hanley - 72-80

 Senior
Medal Play Champion

Jeff Abbott - 74-75

Senior
Medal Play Runners-Up
Lenny Ball - 76-79
Bill Worthington - 81-74


Super-Senior
Medal Play Champion

Don Cooper - 78-79

Men’s
Net Division Champions


Pre-Senior
Medal Play Net Champion

Todd Willis - 72-69

Senior
Medal Play Net Champion

Dale Laderach - 72-67

Senior
Medal Play Net Runner-Up

Tim McGhee - 72-68

Super-Senior
Medal Play Net Champion

Roy Lawson - 75-68

__________________________

 

Women’s
Club Championship

Saturday, August 23, 2014 -
Sunday, August 24, 2014


Women’s Champion

Julie Leonhardt - 100-93

Women’s Net Champion

Mary DeVries - 86-75

__________________________


Ladies’ Guest Day

Saturday, August 16, 2014


Low Gross Champions

Score 61

Angie Thorne
Becky Dunfee
Pam Nelson
Cheryl Lowery 

Low Net Champions

Score 60
Terry Bennett
Janice Lemon
Paula Kidder
Mary Ann Rapp 

Flight Winners

Zaharias Flight

Score 61
Angie Thorne
Becky Dunfee
Pam Nelson
Cheryl Lowery 

Lopez Flight

Score 70
Donna Hanly
Sally Oiler
Barb Schaffner
Kelly Rausch 

Sorenstam Flight

Score 79

Jan Koch
Sue Gehring
Terry Warren
Mariann Killingsworth


__________________________


PGA Championship

Saturday, August 9, 2014


1st Place
Rob Foote & Alexander Levy
62-71=133

T-2nd Place
Ron Konrad & Rickie Fowler
66-68=134

Arnie Marzullo & Victor Dubuisson
68-66=134

4th Place

Tim Bailey & Phil Mickelson
69-66=135

T-5th Place
Frank Rydzewski & Henrik Stenson
71-66=137

Scott Conway & Brooks Koepka
70-67=137

7th Place
Vijay Gopal & Steve Stricker
70-68=138

__________________________

Women's
Member-Member
Championship

Saturday, August 2, 2014

 Overall Champions
Jody Kyre & Lauren Kyre
Score 106 

Runners-Up

Mary DeVries & Terrie Thompson
Debbie Connell & Julie Leonhardt

Score 107 

__________________________

Men's
Member-Member
Championship

Saturday, August 2, 2014


Overall Champions

Peter Pearson & Todd Cynecki

Runners-Up

Tom Ranney & Joe Mickunas 

 

Flight Results

Hogan Flight

1st Place – Score 97
Rob Foote & Mark Zimmerer

2nd Place – Score 99
Dennis Lowe & Matt Cooperrider

3rd Place – Score 100
Rex Reeder & Max Brown 

Palmer Flight

1st Place – Score 94
Dan Thompson & Dave Silvia

2nd Place – Score 98
Bob Fletcher & Kyle Frederick

3rd Place – Score 100
Bill Sayre & Brian Backiewicz 

Snead Flight

1st Place – Score 99
Peter Pearson & Todd Cynecki

2nd Place – Score 102
Garen Eggleston & Steve Leonhardt

3rd Place – Score 103
Bob Grossi & Nick Valentine 

Hagen Flight

1st Place – Score 95

Tom Ranney & Joe Mickunas

2nd Place – Score 104
Arnie Harmon & Steve Meier

3rd Place – Score 105
Eric Snedecor & Jim Tucker

__________________________

British Open Results

Sunday, July 20, 2014

 

1st Place – Score 133
Steve Meier / Charl Schwartzel 66-67

 

2nd Place – Score 136
Jeff Kramer / Jim Furyk 71-65

 

T-3rd Place – Score 137
Dan Thompson / Adam Scott 71-66

Byron Snoddy / Graeme McDowell  70-67

 

5th Place – Score 140
Matt Cooperrider / M. Manassero 68-72
Randy Blaha / Rickie Fowler 73-67
Scott Conway / Marc Leishman 75-65

__________________________

Couples Championship
Saturday, July 19, 2014

 

1st Place – Score 64
Jeff & Marsha Abbott

 

T-2nd Place – Score 65
Gary & Karen Price

Dan & Terrie Thompson

Paul & Linda Siders

Chris & Jody Kyre

__________________________

Medal Play Championship

Saturday, July 12, 2014 - Sunday, July 13, 2014

 

Championship Flight

1st Place** – Score 151
Scott Alexander* 81-70

 

T-2nd Place – Score 151
Tim Sokol* 75-76
Matt Cooperrider* 74-77

4th Place – Score 153
Jon Furrow* 75-78

Steve Laslo* 79-75=154
Rich Ritter* 80-76=156
Rex Reeder* 80-79=159
Dave Christensen* 83-77=160
Randy Blaha* 85-77=162
Mark Zimmerer* 83-81=164
Greg Ramah* 78-86=164
Paul Siders* 77-87=164

 

*Championship Flight Qualifier for
2014 Match Play Championship

**Won in a 3-hole sudden death playoff

 

Flight 1

 

1st Place – Score 155
Chris Young 75-80

2nd Place – Score 158
Dave Donohue 78-80
Rob Foote 78-80

 

4th Place – Score 160
Ron Ratliff 81-79

 

Flight 2

1st Place – Score 165
Pat Donahue 80-85

2nd Place – Score 168
Charlie Stapleton

 

Flight 3

 

1st Place – Score 182
Mike Burns 90-92

 

Net Division
Flights 1, 2 & 3

 

1st Place – Score 134
Frank Rydzewski 67-67

2nd Place – Score 140
Vijay Gopal 66-74

__________________________

Independence Day

Tournament
July 4, 2014

Gross Division

 

T-1st Place – Score 139
Jeff Kramer
Jerry Groves Sr.
Tony Korbar
Lenny Ball

T-1st Place – Score 139

Nick Valentine
Byron Snoddy
Frank Yankovich
Dave Donohue

Net Division

1st Place – Score 118

Pat Donahue
Chris Young
Dennis Lowe
Matt Cooperrider

2nd Place – Score 123
Jim Kurek
Tim Ballman
Alan Berzow
Trevor Gummere

 

3rd Place – Score 124
JR Pine
Tim Sokol
Steve Feuer
Ken Holland


__________________________

Men’s Invitational

Friday, June 20, 2014 -
Saturday, June 21, 2014



2014 Champions
Dan Thompson & Tony Ingersaol


Runners-Up
Tim McGhee & Scott McGhee


Day 1 Point Totals


1st Place
Frank Rydzewski & Bob Johnson


2nd Place
Dan Thompson & Tony Ingersaol


T-3rd Place
John Stark & Scott Richards

Eric Snedecor & Greg Hoban

 

Day 2 Point Totals

 

T-1st Place     
John Milliken & Al Blackburn

Greg Brame & Bruce Hash

3rd Place
Joe Mickunas & Mark Denman

 


Flight Results

 

Hogan Flight


Champions
Chris Young & Jared Linkhart

Runners-Up
Matt Cooperrider & George Chaposky

 

Palmer Flight

 

Champions

Dan Thompson & Tony Ingersaol

Runners-Up
Mark Zimmerer & Todd Sutton

Snead Flight


Champions
Steve Meier & Heath Harvey


Runners-Up
Dave Burks & Jeff Melick

Charles Bellofatto & Mark Sbrochi

 

Nicklaus Flight

Champions
Dennis Lowe & Perry Wheeler


Runners-Up
Pat Donahue & Matt Thompson

 

Jones Flight


Champions
Greg Brame & Bruce Hash


Runners-Up
Bob Grossi & Ken Wright

 

Player Flight


Champions
John Stark & Scott Richards


Runners-Up
Max Brown & Ed Queen

 

Watson Flight


Champions
Tim McGhee & Scott McGhee


Runners-Up
Eric Snedecor & Greg Hoban

 

Crenshaw Flight

Champions
Frank Rydzewski &Bob Johnson


Runners-Up
Dan Jones & Dave Auck


__________________________

U.S. Open

 Saturday, June 14, 2014 -
Sunday, June 15, 2014

 

 1st Place – Score 72-67=139
Scott Conway/Keegan Bradley 

2nd Place – Score 69-72=141
Greg Ramah/Shiv Kapur 

3rd Place – Score 71-71=142
Jeff Kramer/Steve Stricker 

T-4th Place – Score 73-70=143

Dave Burks/Marcel Siem

T-4th Place – Score 68-75=143
Vijay Gopal/Victor Dubuisson 

T-6th Place – Score 71-73=144
Arnie Harmon/Kevin Na 

T-6th Place – Score 71-73=144
Rob Alexander/Henrik Stenson

T-6th Place – Score 76-68=144

Greg Strang/Jason Day

_______________________________

Two-Man Match Play Championship

May 17-18, 2014

 

Overall Champions
Brian Backiewicz & Barry Backiewicz

Runners-Up
Ken Holland & Tim Sokol

 

Flight Winners

 

 

Rattlesnake Flight

 

1st Place
Tim Sokol & Ken Holland

 

2nd Place
Tony Korbar & Lenny Ball

 

Muirfield Flight

 

1st Place
Brian Backiewicz & Barry Backiewicz

 

2nd Place
Max Brown & John Milliken

 


Double Eagle Flight


1st Place
Trevor Gummere & Alan Berzow

2nd Place
Preston Reaze & Nick Valentine

 

The Golf Club Flight

1st Place
Arnie Harmon & Frank Rydzewski

2nd Place

Bruce Burbick & Charlie Stapleton

 

_______________________________

Spring Shamble
Saturday, April 26, 2014

 

1st Place – Score 121
Joe Mickunas
Tom Ranney
Cass Brown
John Stark

 

2nd Place – Score 122
Ben Kerns
Justin Fazzio
Kevin Myers
Adam Hyers

 

3rd Place – Score 124
Marty King
Jim Rekav
Victor Lopez
Mike Shea

 

Special Events

Closest-to-the-Pin

Hole 2 - Chad Lybarger

Hole 7 - Adam Hyers

Hole 12 - Brian Hallam

Hole 17 - Roy Lawson

 

Team Skins

 

Hole 15
Lopez-King-Rekav-Shea

Hole 18
Holland-Snoddy-Bradford-Kurek

_______________________________

Masters Event

Sunday, April 14, 2014

 

1st Place – Score 143
Dominic Thiel  & Henrik Stenson

T-2nd Place – Score 144

Max Brown & Rory McIlory

Rob Foote & Bill Haas

T-4th Place – Score 145

Bob Irwin & Lee Westwood

Pat Donahue & Jim Furyk

Dave Donohue & Jordan Spieth

7th Place – Score 146

Mark Williams & Fernando Castano

T-8th Place – Score 148

Arnie Harmon & Martin Kaymer

Arnie Marzullo & Kevin Stadler

Jim Kurek & Justin Rose

Skins

Scott Conway – Hole 1

Mark Williams – Holes 8 & 12

Paul Siders – Hole 10

Jim Kurek – Holes 11 & 16

Mike Bradford – Hole 17

 

 

 

To inquire about membership, please contact Derek Denlinger
by phone, 614-410-1313 x 823, or email ddenlinger@rrgolfclub.com.


RATTLESNAKE RIDGE GOLF CLUB  |  1 RATTLESNAKE DRIVE, SUNBURY, OH 43074  |  GOLF SHOP: 614-410-1399  |  CLUBHOUSE: 614-410-1313